Candidates for Central Committee

April 29, 2012

At each statewide primary election, candidates are elected to the State Central Committee and County Central Committees of the Peace and Freedom Party. Members are elected to both committees at the same time (this differs from other political parties in California). Normally, unopposed candidates are declared elected and do not appear on the ballot. The exceptions are those who are running in districts in which there might be write-in candidates.

If the list below includes write-in candidates in your county and district, please review this article before casting your ballot.

Alameda County

For more information on the candidates for the Alameda County Central Committee, see this article.

Alameda County – 3rd Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 4
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Eric Bergman
  • Albert Dragstedt

Alameda County – 4th Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 3
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Amy Gray-Schlink

Alameda County – 5th Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 6
Write-in candidates possible
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • John Comly
  • Robert J. Evans
  • Marsha Feinland
  • Edith Monk Halberg
  • Norma J.F. Harrison
  • Eugene E. Ruyle
  • Gerald Sanders
  • Stan Woods

Kern County

Number of seats: 7
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Mohammad Arif

Los Angeles County – 43rd Assembly District

Number of seats: 6
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Muna Coobtee
  • Ian Thompson

Los Angeles County – 46th Assembly District

Number of seats: 6
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • David Feldman

Los Angeles County – 51st Assembly District

Number of seats: 11
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Samuel Solomon
  • Travis Wikerson

Los Angeles County – 53rd Assembly District

Number of seats: 8
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Yolanda Alaniz
  • Mary Ann Curtis

Los Angeles County – 54th Assembly District

Number of seats: 7
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Aidan W. Butler
  • Juan Cruz
  • Yuisa Gimeno
  • Gary Gordon
  • Cindy Varela Henderson
  • Marian “Muffy” Sunde

Los Angeles County – 59th Assembly District

Number of seats: 9
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Enrique Vasquez

Los Angeles County – 62nd Assembly District

Number of seats: 7
Write-in candidates possible
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • Karl Abrams
  • Clay Claiborne
  • Don Geagan
  • Yolanda Miranda
  • James R. Smith
  • Alice Stek
  • Suzy Williams

Write-in candidates:

  • Lynn M. Lomibao
  • Emidio (Mimi) M. Soltysik

Los Angeles County – 66th Assembly District

Number of seats: 5
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Christina B. Kelly

Los Angeles County – 70th Assembly District

Number of seats: 7
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Douglas Kauffman
  • Stevie Danielle Merino

Marin County

Number of seats: 7
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Roger D. Harris
  • Bob Richard
  • Meryl Sundove
  • Cat Woods

Orange County – 5th Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 5
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Sergio Farias

Riverside County – 1st Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 3
There is a write-in candidate
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • Kevin Akin
  • Margie Akin

Write-in candidates:

  • Casey Peters

Riverside County – 3rd Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 3
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearingon the ballot:

  • Stewart Alexander
  • Vicki Alexander

Sacramento County – 1st Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 5
Write-in candidates possible
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • Jerry Frink
  • Jesse Thomson-Burns

Write-in candidates:

  • Pete Horn
  • Richard Perry
  • Linda (LR) Roberts

Sacramento County – 2nd Supervisorial District (4 seats)

Number of seats: 4
Write-in candidates possible
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • Tobby Mitchell-Sawyer
  • Debra Reiger
  • John Reiger
  • C. T. Weber

Sacramento County – 3rd Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 3
Write-in candidates possible
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • Phillip Sawyer

Sacramento County – 5th Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 3
No write-in candidates
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Ray Reynolds
  • Mike Roskey

San Diego County – 1st Supervisorial District

Number of seats: 6
Candidates declared elected without appearing on the ballot:

  • Mary Lou Finley

San Francisco County (11 seats)

Number of seats: 11
Write-in candidates possible
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • Meghann Adams
  • Richard Becker
  • David W. Campbell
  • Arthur Covington
  • Ronald Holladay
  • Nathalie Hrizi
  • Saul Kanowitz
  • Nancy Reiko Kato
  • Nancy Elizabeth Keiler
  • Tina Landis
  • Frank Lara
  • Tom Lacey
  • Gloria LaRiva
  • Antoinette Marquez
  • Toni Mendicino
  • Robert Price
  • Forrest Schmidt

Santa Clara County

Number of seats: 12
Write-in candidates possible
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • Jon Britton
  • Dave Kadlecek
  • Susan Muysenberg
  • Steven Patt

Santa Cruz County

Number of seats: 7
There are qualified write-in candidates
Candidates who will appear on the ballot:

  • Maureen Smith
  • Michael Smith
  • Neal Sweeney
  • Tahnee Sweeney

Qualified write-in candidates:

  • Bob Guzley
  • Joe Williams
  • Edward “Teddy” Wood

Sonoma County

Number of seats: 7
Write-in candidates possible
Candidates who will appear on the ballot

  • Erin “Renee” Mitchell
  • Toni Novak
  • Irv Sutley
  • Rob Weinstein
  • Anna A. White
  • Linda Wren

Tags: , ,


Image not available

Endorsements

President/Vice President:
Roseanne Barr
Cindy Sheehan

State Senate 9th District
Mary McIlroy
State Senate 33rd District
Lee Chauser
State Assembly 15th District
Eugene Ruyle
Proposition 30
Neutral on 30
Proposition 31
No on 31
Proposition 32
No on 32
Proposition 33
No on 33
Proposition 34
Yes on 34
Proposition 35
No on 35
Proposition 36
Yes on 36
Proposition 37
Yes on 37
Proposition 38
No on 38
Proposition 39
Yes on 39
Proposition 40
Neutral on 40

Local endorsements are listed here.

Register and Vote

Register to vote button not available To vote on November 6 you must register by October 22. You can do so online if you have a valid drivers license or DMV id card. When you register to vote, please register with the Peace and Freedom Party.

To see your ballot and find information on all the candidates, visit Smart Voter.

Smart Voter logo not available